top of page
BioYorkshire Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is for BioYorkshire Subscribers, attendees of BioYorkshire events and visitors to the BioYorkshire website. It sets out the ways in which BioYorkshire gathers, uses, stores and shares your data. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Biorenewables Development Centre is a wholly owned subsidiary of the University of York. For the purposes of this privacy notice, University of York is the Data Controller as defined in the UK GDPR. The University of York is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and their entry can be found here. Their registration number is: Z4855807.  

 
Where do we get your data from?

Much of the data we hold on you comes from subscriber application forms, registration forms for BioYorkshire events, business cards or email correspondence. Additional information may also have been provided by you as part of your interactions with us at other events or conferences. Information relating to you may also have been provided to us by third parties e.g. your contacts or colleagues.

 
What data do we have?

Personal data including name, job title, the name of your employer, your employer’s address and telephone number.

 
What is our legal basis for processing your data?

The Biorenewables Development Centre needs to collect and retain certain types of data about its contacts and subscribers in order to fulfil its functions as a business development organisation.

Typically, data will be processed on the basis of legitimate interests and consent.

 
How do we use your data?

The Biorenewables Development Centre may process your personal data for the following purposes:
 

1 .  To add you to our list of subscribers to the BioYorkshire electronic newsletter which is sent out approximately every 6 weeks and will inform you of the latest developments and opportunities in the bioeconomy.

2.  To enable effective communication with you including without limitation, providing you with information relating to funding and/or collaboration opportunities as well as links to other people working within the bioeconomy regionally or globally.

 
Who do we share your data with?

The Biorenewables Development Centre may share your data with:
 

·   Employees of the University of York, and of the BioYorkshire Partners Fera Science and Askham Bryan College.

·   Third parties that process data on behalf of The Biorenewables Development Centre to support it in fulfilling its obligations and responsibilities to and relationship with you (e.g. software and system providers);

·   Third party providers involved in facilitation or delivery of BioYorkshire events or meetings;

·   Professional and regulatory bodies (e.g. BASIS) in relation to accreditation for attendance at BioYorkshire events;

·   Law enforcement agencies such as the police or relevant authorities dealing with emergency situations (only as required or appropriate in line with Data Protection legislation).

 

The Biorenewables Development Centre may also disclose your data to other 3rd parties not listed above on a case-by-case basis. Disclosures will be made in full accordance with the data protection legislation and only where necessary. Consent will be sought with you where appropriate and you will be told about such disclosures unless exceptional circumstances apply.

 
How do we keep your data secure?

The Biorenewables Development Centre takes information security extremely seriously and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. Access to information is restricted on a need-to-know basis and security arrangements are regularly reviewed to ensure their continued suitability. For further information see the University of York’s IT security page.

 
How do we transfer your data safely internationally?

In certain circumstances, it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area. In respect of such transfers, the University will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data.  

 
How long will we keep your data?

The Biorenewables Development Centre will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need. Retention timeframes will be determined in line with the University of York’s Records Retention Schedule. 

 
What rights do you have in relation to your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent. 

You can verify or correct information in your record at any time by contacting the Bioeconomy Cluster Development Team Administrator at info@bioyorkshire.co.uk or writing to the Bioeconomy Cluster Development Team Administrator at 1 Hassacarr Close, Chessingham Park, Dunnington, York, YO19 5SN. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can also contact us at this address to request erasure of your record.

 
Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact info@bioyorkshire.co.uk. If you have further questions or concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact the University's Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

 
Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which the Biorenewables Development Centre has handled your personal data, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk. If you are unhappy with the way the University has handled your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 01 November 2023

bottom of page